Ph.D. Candidates

Moroni Benally

  • Director, Diné Policy Institute
  • Vice President for Government Affairs and Public Relations, Diné College
Specializations:
  • Policy-making in Native Communities
Dissertation Committee Members
  • Laura E. Evans (chair)
  • Margaret Levi (Political Science)
  • José A. Lucero (Jackson School of International Studies)
  • Craig W. Thomas

Tyler Blake Davis

  • Chief Financial Officer and Co-Founder, PotaVida
Specializations:
  • Benefit-Cost Analysis
  • Environmental and Natural Resource Economics
  • Environmental Management
  • Policy Implementation
Dissertation Committee Members
  • Craig W. Thomas (chair)
  • Joseph H. Cook
  • David L. Fluharty (School of Marine & Environmental Affairs)
  • Aseem Prakash (Political Science)

Allison Kelly

  • Research Consultant and Co-organizer, Land Tenure Security, Conservation, and Human Well-Being Working Group, The Nature Conservancy
Specializations:
  • Environmental and Natural Resource Economics
  • Environmental Policy
  • International Development
Dissertation Committee Members
  • Alison Cullen (chair)
  • Robert F. Halvorsen (Economics)
  • Stanley Tanyi Asah (School of Environmental & Forest Sciences)
  • Craig W. Thomas

Alec Kennedy

Specializations:
  • Education Policy
Dissertation Committee Members
  • Mark C. Long (chair)
  • Thomas S. Richardson (Statistics)
  • Min Sun (College of Education)
  • Jacob L. Vigdor

Helen Kilber

  • Adjunct Professor, Master of Public Policy program, Portland State University
Specializations:
  • Education Policy
Dissertation Committee Members
  • William M. Zumeta (chair)
  • Crystal C. Hall
  • Mark C. Long
  • Jennifer Romich (School of Social Work)
Joshua Merfeld

Joshua D. Merfeld

Specializations:
  • Development Economics
  • Applied Microeconometrics
  • Intra-Household Bargaining
  • Labor Economics
Dissertation Committee Members
  • Leigh Anderson (Chair)
  • Brian Dillon
  • Mark Long
  • James Long (Political Science)

Kathleen Moore

Specializations:
  • Housing Policy
Dissertation Committee Members
  • Robert D. Plotnick (chair)
  • Kyle Crowder (Sociology)
  • Marieka Klawitter
  • Jennifer Romich (School of Social Work)

Sarah Oppenheimer

Specializations:
  • Health Policy
  • Mixed Methods
  • Social Welfare Policy
Dissertation Committee Members
  • Scott W. Allard (chair)
  • Alexes Harris (Sociology)
  • Heather D. Hill
  • Robert D. Plotnick

Ryan Scott

Specializations:
  • Data Analysis
  • Decision Making
  • Energy and Environmental Policy
  • Quantitative Methods
Dissertation Committee Members
  • Alison Cullen (chair)
  • Ann Bostrom
  • Craig W. Thomas
  • Michael G. Yost (School of Public Health)

Sarah Williamson

Specializations:
  • Education Policy
  • Employment/Labor Policy
Dissertation Committee Members
  • Marieka Klawitter (chair)
  • Jerald R. Herting (Sociology)
  • Mark C. Long
  • William M. Zumeta

Ph.D. Students

Young-Eun (Alicia) Ahn

Specializations:
  • Environmental Policy
  • Political Economy
  • Climate Change Governance
  • Uncertainties

Katherine M. Crosman

Specializations:
  • Collaborative Governance
  • Environmental Policy

Rebeca de Buen Kalman

Specializations:
  • Climate Policy
  • Environment
  • Sustainable Development

Emily A. Finchum

Specializations:
  • Education Policy
  • Nonprofit Organizations
  • Policy Implementation
  • Public Management
Benjamin Glasner

Ben Glasner

Specializations:
  • Community and Economic Development
  • Economics
  • Regional Economic Development

Amy Beck Harris

Specializations:
  • Foreign Aid
  • International Development
  • Mixed Methods

Adam L. Hayes

Specializations:
  • Environmental and Natural Resource Economics
  • Environmental Policy and Management
  • Applied Econometrics
  • Network Analysis
  • Game Theory

Kelly Husted

Specializations:
  • Advocacy
  • Management
  • Nonprofit Management
  • Nonprofit Organizations
  • Social Marketing

Shane Johnston

Specializations:
  • Environmental Policy
  • Water Policy
  • Natural Resource Economics

Nicole Kovski

Specializations:
  • Environmental Policy
  • Natural Resource Management and Policy
  • Applied Economics

Vance Larsen

Specializations:
  • Judgment and Decision Making
  • Poverty

Emmi Obara

Specializations:
  • Race and Inequality
  • Social Welfare Policy

Sarah Charnes Paisner

Specializations:
  • Anti-Poverty Policy
  • Demographics
  • Demography and Ecology
  • Quantitative Methods
  • Social Policy
  • Social Policy Implementation
  • Urban and Social Policy
Veda Patwardhan

Vedavati Patwardhan

Specializations:
  • Agricultural Economics
  • Gender
  • International Development
  • Water and Sanitation Policy in Developing Countries

Austin Sell

Specializations:
  • Education Policy
  • Higher Education Policy

Hilary Wething

Specializations:
  • Health Policy
  • Social Policy
  • Income and Social Inequality